Skip to content
JayComp Development
Call Us: (877) 843-0183Get A Quote Now
Menu

Convenience Store Industry Statistics (2026)

The numbers behind the industry in one place: store count, ownership, sales, fuel, food and store formats, each with its source.

Updated October 25, 2026

Quick answer

The U.S. had 151,975 convenience stores at the end of 2025, 80.7% of them selling fuel, and 63% belonged to companies with 10 or fewer stores (NACS/NIQ TDLinx). In-store sales reached $341.2 billion in 2025. Fuel was 65% of sales dollars but 38.8% of gross profit, and foodservice was 28.5% of in-store sales and 38.9% of in-store gross profit (NACS).

These are the most-cited current figures for the U.S. convenience store industry, with the source for each. We update this page as NACS publishes new data.

Store count and ownership

StatisticFigureSource
U.S. convenience stores (Dec. 31, 2025)151,975NACS/NIQ TDLinx, Jan. 2026
Change from prior year−280 stores (−0.2%)NACS/NIQ TDLinx
Stores selling motor fuel122,620 (80.7%)NACS/NIQ TDLinx
Change in fuel-selling stores+768 (+0.6%), an eight-year highNACS/NIQ TDLinx
Share of U.S. consumer fuel sold by c-storesAbout 80% (estimate)NACS
Stores owned by companies with 10 or fewer stores95,672 (63%)NACS/NIQ TDLinx
Stores owned by companies with 500+ stores33,810 (about 22%)NACS/NIQ TDLinx

Sales and profit (2025)

StatisticFigureSource
In-store sales$341.2 billion, up 1.7%NACS, April 2026
Consecutive years of inside sales growth23NACS
Fuel sales$476.3 billion, down 5.4%NACS
Fuel share of sales dollars65.0%NACS
Fuel share of gross profit dollars38.8%NACS
Average gas price$3.11 per gallon (from $3.30)NACS
Gallons soldUp 0.5%NACS
Foodservice share of in-store sales28.5%NACS
Foodservice share of in-store gross profit38.9%NACS
Prepared food share of foodservice sales73.9%NACS
Packaged beverages share of in-store sales18.7% (No. 2 category)NACS

Store operations (2025)

StatisticFigureSource
Transactions per store per month45,160 (about 1,484 a day), down 2.7%NACS
Employees per store19.9NACS

Store formats

FormatSize (sq ft)Source
KioskUnder 800NACS
Mini800–1,200NACS
Limited selection1,500–2,200NACS
TraditionalAbout 2,500NACS
Expanded2,800–3,600NACS
Hyper4,000–5,000NACS

See convenience store sizes for what each format means for design.

What the numbers mean for a new store

  • Independents still dominate by count, so a well-designed single store can compete.
  • The store earns the profit. Inside sales are about a third of sales dollars but more than 60% of gross profit.
  • Food is the margin lever. See how convenience stores make money.

Sources

  • NACS, "2026 Sees Slight Decrease in C-Store Count" (January 26, 2026), NACS/NIQ TDLinx store count.
  • NACS, "U.S. Convenience In-Store Sales Top $340 Billion" (April 15, 2026), 2025 State of the Industry data.
  • NACS, "What Is a Convenience Store?" (convenience.org), store formats.

Frequently asked questions

How many convenience stores are there in the U.S.?
151,975 as of December 31, 2025, according to the NACS/NIQ TDLinx count published in January 2026, down 280 stores (0.2%) from the year before.
How many convenience stores sell gas?
122,620, or about 80.7% of all U.S. convenience stores, the highest number in eight years.
Are most convenience stores independent?
63% of U.S. convenience stores belong to companies that operate 10 or fewer stores. Companies with 500 or more stores own about 22%.

Ready for real numbers?

Turn a planning range into a quote for your store

JayComp Development has designed and built more than 2,500 convenience stores, liquor stores and travel centers since 1996, from Ravia, Oklahoma to all 50 states. We design the store, then supply and install the equipment.

Send the site, the store type and your timing. Quotes are free, with no obligation.

Next step: Opening your first store with design-build

Request a design-build quote

Or call (877) 843-0183.

877-843-0183